• Facebook
  • Twitter
  • Instagram

Ambassador Vivianne Fock Tave

Principal Secretary of Foreign Affairs

Ambassador Vivianne Fock Tave was appointed the Principal Secretary of Foreign Affairs in the Ministry of Foreign Affairs and Tourism of the Republic of Seychelles as of 1st May 2021.

She studied economics in Berlin, Germany, and joined the Ministry of Foreign Affairs, Economic Planning and Environment in July 1996 as an economist in the Division of Economic Planning upon her return from Germany.

She held various positions in the Ministry of Foreign Affairs until she was appointed the Principal Secretary of Economic Planning in the Ministry of Economic Planning and Employment in February 2005 to July 2006.

From August 2006 to September 2009, she held the post of Principal Secretary of International Cooperation in the Ministry of Foreign Affairs and International Cooperation (August 2006 - February 2007) and Special Advisor to the Minister of Foreign Affairs and International Cooperation (March 2007 – September 2009) until her appointment as Ambassador.

She was accredited as Ambassador Extraordinary and Plenipotentiary to the Kingdom of Belgium and the European Union on 3 rd March 2010 – 17th December 2014 and 20th April 2010 – 17th December 2014 respectively. Between March 2010 and December 2014, Ambassador Fock Tave was also accredited to certain Member States of the European Union, the United Nations Office and other International Organizations in Geneva, the Swiss Confederation, the Holy See, and the Sovereign Military Order of Malta.

From 19th August 2015 to 7th April 2021, Ambassador Fock Tave was Head of Mission in the Seychelles Embassy in Beijing, People’s Republic of China. She was also accredited to the Republic of Korea and Japan from 15th January 2016 to 7th April 2021 and 5th July 2018 to 7th April 2021 respectively with residence in Beijing.

» View all